Date & Time:
Apr 14, 1945 at 1658 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
NC25692
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Pittsburgh - Morgantown
MSN:
2262
YOM:
1940
Flight number:
PCA142
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Captain / Total hours on type:
5914
Copilot / Total hours on type:
769
Aircraft flight hours:
13040
Circumstances:
Enroute, the crew was informed several times about weather conditions at destination with low ceiling at 1,000 feet and low visibility, max one mile. While approaching Morgantown at an altitude of 2,100 feet in clouds, the aircraft hit the west slope of Mt Cheat located 7 miles northeast of Morgantown. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 20 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Harold Houston Jones, pilot,
William Thomas Repack, copilot,
Marion Grace Adams, hostess.
Crew:
Harold Houston Jones, pilot,
Marion Grace Adams, hostess.
Probable cause:
On the basis of the foregoing the Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the action of the pilot in continuing flight over mountains terrain under instrument conditions at an altitude below the minimum authorized instrument altitude.
Final Report:
NC25692.pdf862.05 KB