Date & Time:
Feb 13, 1943 at 1126 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
46
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
2148
YOM:
1939
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Chongqing Airport at 1010LT with 16 passengers and a crew of two on board. About 40 minutes into the flight, while cruising at an altitude of 8,000 feet, the crew encountered bad weather conditions and severe icing conditions. The Australian captain decided to return to Chongqing when the right engine failed and caught fire. As the crew was unable to feather its propeller, it was unable to maintain a safe altitude and eventually ditched the airplane in the Yangtze River. All 18 occupants were able to reach the shore while the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Cpt Sidney De Kantzow, pilot +1.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Failure of the starboard engine that caught fire in flight, maybe after an hydraulic line failed.