Date & Time:
Jan 3, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
PP-VDL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Porto Alegre - Porto Alegre
MSN:
4115
YOM:
1941
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew (one pilot under check and one instructor) were conducting a local training flight at Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho Airport. While passing over the runway at low height, the instructor shut down the right engine to simulate a failure when the airplane banked to the right. The instructor elected to correct the situation by an action on the rudder but the aircraft reached an hazardous attitude. The power was then reduced on the second engine and the aircraft crash landed. Both occupants were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Error of judgement on the part of the instructor.