Date & Time: Jul 19, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
URSS-K
Flight Phase:
Flight
MSN:
2098
YOM:
1938
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by an enemy fighter and crashed near Novgorod. Occupants fate unknown. The flight was performed on behalf of the Grazhdansky Vozdushnyi Flot (GVF).
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.