Date & Time: Mar 19, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
VH-ACB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Melbourne – Sydney – Brisbane
MSN:
2030
YOM:
1938
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Melbourne-Essendon Airport, the crew encountered technical problems with the engines. Unable to gain sufficient altitude, the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane belly landed in an open field located 7 km north of the airport, slid for few dozen metres and came to a halt. All 15 occupants escaped uninjured. The airplane named 'Warana' was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Cpt D. E. Barker, pilot +2.
Probable cause:
Engine failure caused by carburetor problems.