Date & Time: Dec 29, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
VH-UZJ
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Launceston - Melbourne
MSN:
2002
YOM:
1937
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew (two pilots and one stewardess) was positioning from Launceston to Melbourne. On approach to Essendon, poor weather conditions forced ATC to close the airport to all trafic and VH-UZJ was diverted to Mangalore Airport. On approach, the aircraft was too low, crashed in a field and broke in two. All three crew members were injured and the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Poor judgement on part of the pilot who continued the approach at an unsafe altitude.