Date & Time:
Oct 2, 1971 at 1310 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Island Gem Enterprises
Registration:
N1981W
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Christiansted - Sint Maarten
MSN:
2232
YOM:
1940
Country:
Sint Maarten
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
131
Circumstances:
The crew started the descent to Sint Maarten Island when he declared an emergency as both engines failed simultaneously. The captain elected to ditch the aircraft some 32 km offshore. All three occupants were quickly rescued by coast guards while the airplane sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by a fuel starvation. The cause of the fuel starvation was undetermined.
Final Report:
N1981W.pdf91.28 KB