Skip to main content
35 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Douglas DC-3-214 in Kamina

Date & Time: Sep 24, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
UN-216
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Airport (less than 10 km from airport)
MSN:
1947
YOM:
1937
Location:
Kamina
Katanga
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Reportedly damaged in a ground loop accident at Kamina. (TBC)

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2025