Date & Time:
Jun 24, 1981 at 0850 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Nathaniel Hawthorne College
Registration:
N18949
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
West Deering – Melbourne
MSN:
2013
YOM:
1937
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
85591
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from West Deering-Hawthorne-Feather Airpark, the twin engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height and rolled left and right. It struck trees, stalled and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. Both crew members were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Stall during initial climb after the crew failed to obtain flying speed. Witnesses stated that the aircraft lifted off approximately 1,700 feet from start in a three point attitude.
Final Report:
N18949.pdf69.65 KB