Date & Time: Apr 30, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
JA5039
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
03253
YOM:
1940
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on landing at Hachijō-jima Airport for unknown reason. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was written off.