Date & Time:
Jun 9, 1943 at 1548 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Hamiata
Registration:
URSS-N
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Alma Ata – Ghulja – Ürümqi – Hami
MSN:
2043
YOM:
1938
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
28
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
32
Aircraft flight hours:
2289
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Alma Ata on a regular schedule flight to Hami, Xinjiang, with intermediate stops in Ghulja and Ürümqi (Tihwa). On board were 28 passengers including four children and four crew members, 189 kilos of mail, 36 kilos of cargo and 585 kilos of luggage. The airplane departed Ürümqi Airport at 1431LT on the last leg of the trip. En route, weather conditions deteriorated with low clouds. The crew maintained radio contacts with ATC and requested a vector to Hami. ATC confirmed that heading was correct to Hami. While approaching the Chigi-Chinze Pass at an altitude of 2,000 metres, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and lost control of the airplane that crashed on the slope of a mountain located 20 km northeast of Yanchi. The wreckage was found six days later and all 32 occupants were killed, among them 26 Chinese citizens.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by the aircraft entering an area of intense icing (an exceptional phenomenon for this time of the year) and, immediately afterward, by strong downdrafts while crossing a frontal boundary above a mountain pass. The combination of icing and severe turbulence caused the aircraft to become uncontrollable, causing it to crash on a mountainside.