Date & Time:
Dec 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
D-ABBF
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lisbon – Madrid
MSN:
2110
YOM:
1939
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew initiated the approach to Madrid-Barajas Airport in foggy conditions. On final, the airplane hit the ground and crash landed in a field located few km short of runway. The fuselage broke in two, the undercarriage were sheared off and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. All 24 occupants evacuated safely.