Date & Time: Feb 12, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Operator:
Registration:
40
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hong Kong – Chongqing
MSN:
1560
YOM:
1936
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising at night from Hong Kong to Chongqing, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with storm. In limited visibility, the airplane named 'Kangting' impacted the slope of a mountain located near Taohsien and was destroyed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Joy Foon Thom, pilot,
Paul Chinn, copilot,
C. N. Pau, radio operator.