Date & Time:
Jan 8, 1943 at 1715 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Registration:
A30-13
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chabua AFB – Cooktown
MSN:
1373
YOM:
1935
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon touchdown at Cooktown Airport, the airplane veered to the left. The captain immediately increased engine power and initiated a go around procedure. At a height of 10 feet, the airplane rolled to the left, causing the left wing to hit the runway surface. The aircraft went out of control and crashed on the runway edge. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, all 10 occupants escaped unhurt. They were completing a long flight from Chabua AFB, Dibrugarh, Assam, India.
Crew:
W/O B. Starkey, pilot,
F/Sgt G. Unkles,
Lac J. R. Naugh,
Sgt A. J. Stribley.
Passengers:
F/O F. P. Nolan,
Sgt H. J. Fletcher,
Sgt A. K. Crooks,
Sgt A. Picton,
Sgt G. Shanks,
F/O J. A. Bonnington.
Crew:
W/O B. Starkey, pilot,
F/Sgt G. Unkles,
Lac J. R. Naugh,
Sgt A. J. Stribley.
Passengers:
F/O F. P. Nolan,
Sgt H. J. Fletcher,
Sgt A. K. Crooks,
Sgt A. Picton,
Sgt G. Shanks,
F/O J. A. Bonnington.