Date & Time:
Sep 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Registration:
AX769
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1310
YOM:
1934
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Lahore Airport, the airplane hit the ground and came to rest on a bank short of runway. There were no casualties.