Date & Time: Nov 29, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Operator:
Registration:
NC14292
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Guayaquil – Salinas – Manta – Esmeraldas – Quito – Cali
MSN:
1352
YOM:
1935
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Guayaquil on an international schedule service to Cali, Colombia, with intermediate stops in Salinas, Manta, Esmeraldas and Quito. About five minutes after takeoff from Quito-Mariscal Sucre (City) Airport, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances 3 km from the airport. All five occupants were injured.
Crew:
J. J. Schiedel, pilot,
Mr. Benninghoff, copilot,
Mr. Arba Mock, radio operator,
Mrs. Maya Tafur, stewardess.
Passenger:
Mr. Luis Luna.