Date & Time: Aug 9, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Operator:
Registration:
D-AIAV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1366
YOM:
1935
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Lämershagen, southeast of Bielefeld. Two passengers were killed.
Probable cause:
Without explaining the exact causes and circumstances of the occurrence, German authorities reported that the accident was caused by a pilot error.