Date & Time: Jul 31, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Operator:
Registration:
NA+LD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
MSN:
1355
YOM:
1935
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was probably shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Dno. Occupant fate unknown. The mishap occurred somewhere in July 1942, exact date unknown.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.