Date & Time: Jul 17, 1935 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Operator:
Registration:
PH-AKM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Batavia – Jodhpur – Bushehr - Baghdad – Amsterdam
MSN:
1359
YOM:
1935
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Bushehr Airport, after a distance of some 300 metres and running at a speed of 120 km/h, the aircraft named 'Maraboe' hit an unevenness on the runway surface. The right main gear broke off and a fuel line was cut. The aircraft went out of control, swerved on runway and eventually came to rest, bursting into flames. All 11 occupants evacuated safely and the airplane was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage failure upon takeoff following an impact with an unevenness on the runway surface.