Date & Time:
Jan 7, 1939 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Registration:
HB-ITA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Zurich – Paris
MSN:
1329
YOM:
1935
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While descending to Paris-Le Bourget Airport in marginal weather conditions, the crew failed to realize he was flying too low. The twin engine aircraft hit the ground and lost partially its both wings before coming to rest in an open field located in Senlis, some 30 km northeast of Le Bourget Airport. The cabin remained relatively intact while the cockpit was destroyed. Two passengers and all three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Egon Frei, pilot,
Kurt Walter, radio navigator,
Josie Brooke, stewardess.
Crew:
Egon Frei, pilot,
Kurt Walter, radio navigator,
Josie Brooke, stewardess.