Date & Time: Feb 28, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Operator:
Registration:
HB-ITI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Zurich – Croydon
MSN:
1321
YOM:
1934
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after lift off from Dübendorf Airport, the captain Walter Mittelholzer noted the aircraft was unable to gain sufficient altitude as the speed was too low. He decided to land past the runway but the aircraft hit a fence, lost its left main gear and slid for few dozen metres before colliding with trees and coming to rest in an orchard. The captain, the radio navigator and two passengers were injured while all four other occupants were unhurt. The aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair as the right wing was partially torn off and the left wing severely crushed. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were poor with snow falls and icing that probably reduced the aircraft performances upon takeoff.