Date & Time:
Sep 14, 1942 at 1910 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Registration:
A30-5
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1287
YOM:
1934
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On final approach to Port Moresby-Seven Mile Airport, the aircraft stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (36th Squadron):
Sgt Gordon Thomas Beitz,
Sgt John Douglas Dally,
Sgt Alber,
F/Lt Stewart Devine,
LAC Frank Harold Foers.
Crew (36th Squadron):
Sgt Gordon Thomas Beitz,
Sgt John Douglas Dally,
Sgt Alber,
F/Lt Stewart Devine,
LAC Frank Harold Foers.