Date & Time: Apr 3, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Operator:
Registration:
NC13786
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1296
YOM:
1934
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach was completed in a poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity, turbulences, strong winds and heavy rain falls. After touchdown, the aircraft went out of control and came to rest upside down. All 1 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was destroyed.