Date & Time: Oct 23, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-2
Operator:
Registration:
DG471
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Karachi – Habbaniya
MSN:
1244
YOM:
1934
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed while taking off from Karachi-Drigh Road Airport. Both crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Mike Vlasto, pilot,
Mehar Singh, radio operator.
Probable cause:
The airplane was overloaded.