Date & Time:
Jan 23, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
AL426
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oklahoma City - Oklahoma City
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While performing a training flight from Oklahoma City-Will Rogers, the airplane suffered a midair collision and crashed 3 km southeast of the airport. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Robert R. Brock,
Sgt Hewitt A. Maloy,
S/Sgt Galileo J. Morganti.
Crew:
Sgt Robert R. Brock,
Sgt Hewitt A. Maloy,
S/Sgt Galileo J. Morganti.