Date & Time:
Nov 30, 1942 at 1850 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
BZ277
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
7571
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a transit flight from Gander to UK. En route, the crew became disoriented and because of fuel shortage, decided to return to Gander. The airplane crash landed near Conche, about 400 metres from the shore. All three crew members were rescued.
Crew:
Cpt Morrow +2.
Crew:
Cpt Morrow +2.