Date & Time: Mar 17, 1943 at 0905 LT
Operator:
Registration:
U-236
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Biskra - Laghouat
MSN:
021
YOM:
1940
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Biskra to transfer two mechanics to Laghouat. On approach to Laghouat, at an altitude of 400 metres, the crew descended below clouds and continued the approach. At a height of about 150-200 metres, the pilot encountered pressure on the control column. He decided to initiate a go around, raised the landing gear and the flaps. At full power, the airplane lost height and landed gear up on runway, slid for few hundred metres and came to rest. All four occupants escaped unhurt and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew.
Cpt Jean Rouzaud, pilot,
S/Lt André Fournier, observer.
Passengers:
Adj Henri Lavenant,
Sgt Georges Lazare.