Date & Time: Apr 10, 1943 at 1215 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BZ324
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Great Massingham - Great Massingham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to RAF Great Massingham, while on a local training exercise, the airplane went out of control and crashed. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Crew:
Lt G. A. A. de Gramont, pilot.