Date & Time: Oct 9, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
A28-19
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2749
YOM:
1941
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed for unknown reasons in Cruice's Paddock, some 4 km from Woodford. Both crew members were rescued.
Crew:
P/O Wines,
F/Sgt Clifford Grove.