Date & Time:
May 15, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
BZ260
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Great Massingham - Great Massingham
MSN:
7554
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Great Massingham at 1540LT on an operation to Poix-de-Picardie. On return, it crashed for unknown reasons while on approach to RAF West Malling. A crew bailed out and parachuted to safety while three other occupants remained on board and were injured.
Crew:
Sgt W. C. Truxler, pilot,
Sgt D. D. H. Skipp,
Sgt S. E. Millbank,
Sgt A. S. Brady.
Crew:
Sgt W. C. Truxler, pilot,
Sgt D. D. H. Skipp,
Sgt S. E. Millbank,
Sgt A. S. Brady.