Date & Time: May 5, 1943 at 1630 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BZ282
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
MSN:
7576
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training sortie out from RAF Lakenheath. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of 300 feet, the airplane suffered an engine failure, stalled and crashed on Stays Road, White Fen Farm, near the airbase. Three crew members were killed and one was injured.
Crew:
Sgt Jack Smith Birkett, pilot, †
Sgt Alexander McDonald Gardiner, navigator, †
S/Lt Cooper, †
Lt Robinson.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine during initial climb.