Date & Time: Jul 28, 1942 at 2310 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AL765
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Great Massingham - Great Massingham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Great Massingham at 2201LT on an operation to Alkmaar Airfield. Over the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Krommedijk. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Richard Anderson Russell, pilot,
Sgt Siddele Henry Schofield, observer,
Sgt Joseph Eric Percival, wireless operator,
F/Sgt John Robert Collins, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.