Date & Time: May 3, 1943 at 1756 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BZ227
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Great Massingham - Great Massingham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Great Massingham at 1653LT on an operation to IJmuiden. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the North Sea 8 km west of IJmuiden. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Frank Sleigh Harrop, pilot,
F/O Herbert Horatio Gauntlett, navigator,
F/Sgt Richard Butler, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.