Date & Time: Jun 4, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AL712
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Great Massingham - Great Massingham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Great Massingham at 1809LT on an operation to Dunkirk. Over the target area, it was badly shot about by antiaircraft fire. The crew was able to evacuated the area but was eventually forced to abandon the airplane that crashed into The Channel some 15 km off the coast of Kent. All four crew members were later rescued, among them one was injured.
Crew:
F/O Leonard John Skinner, pilot,
Sgt Frederick Foster, observer,
Sgt B. Bernstein, wireless operator,
Sgt G. Mann, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.