Date & Time:
Jul 10, 1942 at 0300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
W8304
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bradwell Bay - Bradwell Bay
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bradwell Bay at 0130LT on an operation to the Gilze-Rijen Airfield. In unknown circumstances, it crashed in the mouth of the Schelde River off Vlissingen, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Anthony Stewart Douglas, pilot,
F/Sgt Frederick Bradley, observer,
Sgt Elric Cameron Latter Jones, wireless operator and air gunner.