Date & Time:
Aug 17, 1942 at 0016 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
W8350
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bradwell Bay - Bradwell Bay
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bradwell Bay on an operation to Bretigny. Shortly after midnight, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Saint-Samson-de-la-Roque. Two crew members were killed and the pilot became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Vincent Wallace McCabe, pilot,
F/Sgt John William Hutchison, observer, †
Sgt Harold Firth, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.