Date & Time: Nov 1, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z2224
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oulton - Oulton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oulton at 1256LT on an operation to Saint-Omer. Over the target area, it crashed in unknown circumstances near the Saint-Omer Airfield and was destroyed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Donald Kenneth Hulme, pilot,
Sgt Leonard Charles Willey, navigator,
Sgt Eric Bradley, wireless operator and air gunner.