Date & Time:
Nov 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
W8358
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bradwell Bay - Bradwell Bay
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bradwell Bay in the evening of November 7 on an operation to Beauvais. Approaching the target area, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Romescamp, some 38 km northwest of Beauvais. Two crew members were killed and a third became PoW.
Crew:
P/O William Lysle Buchanan, pilot,
F/O Raymond Hamilton Foote, observer,
F/Lt Alfred Charles Bist, air gunner.