Date & Time: Sep 24, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AL756
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training sortie at RAF West Raynham. It crashed upon landing, losing the nose wheel in the process. Both crew members escaped uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
F/O W. N. Hale +1.