Date & Time:
Feb 3, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
Z2261
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Swanton Morley - Swanton Morley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed RAF Swanton Morley on a local training mission. Almost immediately after takeoff, it crashed near the airbase, killing all four crew members.
Crew:
Sgt Stephen Joseph Roche, pilot,
Sgt Percy Julyans,
Sgt Reginald Austin Fretwell,
Sgt William Walter Simms, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Percy Julyans,
Sgt Reginald Austin Fretwell,