Date & Time: Oct 31, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
W8297
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oulton - Oulton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Exploded on the ground at RAF Oulton after a ground crew removed 250-lb bombs which had been brought back from a recent operation. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ac1 Edward John Bone,
Ac2 Harry Bramham,
Ac2 Arnold Clifford Emery,
Ac2 Kenneth Frederick Fowler,
Lac Francis Frederick Packard,
Lac Archibald Torrance.