Date & Time:
Sep 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
Z2230
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oulton - Oulton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training sortie at RAF Oulton. For unknown reasons, the twin engine airplane overshot on landing and crashed. A crew was injured.
Crew:
P/O G. Campbell, pilot,
Lac D. M. Dovey, navigator.
Crew:
P/O G. Campbell, pilot,
Lac D. M. Dovey, navigator.