Date & Time:
Sep 28, 1942 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
Z2285
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training exercise at RAF Mildenhall. On final approach, the twin engine airplane collided with trees and crashed on a parked Wellington III registered BJ772, bursting into flames. The pilot was killed and the second crew was injured.
Crew:
S/L R. G. Hawkins, pilot,
F/Sgt R. M. E. Crofton.
Crew:
S/L R. G. Hawkins, pilot,
F/Sgt R. M. E. Crofton.