Date & Time:
Sep 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
W8400
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Middle Wallop - Middle Wallop
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at RAF Middle Wallop. On final approach, one of the engine failed. The pilot attempted a single engine approach and failed to feather the propeller. Unable to maintain a safe approach speed, the pilot lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed short of runway. A crew was killed and a second was injured.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur John Clague, pilot, †
Sgt F. Bloor.
Crew:
Sgt F. Bloor.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach and poor airmanship.