Date & Time: Aug 19, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z2264
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thruxton - Thruxton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Then airplane departed RAF Thruxton at 0433LT to lay a smoke screen east of Dieppe where Canadian forces were landing. It was hot by the German Flak over the target area and later crashed upon landing at RAF Middle Wallop. All three crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt R. Parsons,
Sgt A. Law,
Sgt J. B. Wicks.
Probable cause:
Hit by the German Flak.