Date & Time: Dec 6, 1942 at 1352 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AL754
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Great Massingham - Great Massingham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Great Massingham at 1121LT on an operation to Eindhoven. It was badly shot about by the German Flak and crash landed at base. The airplane slid, wheels up, through an airfield defense position and was damaged beyond repair. All four crew members were injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt G. E. T. Nichols, pilot,
Sgt R. J. Hathaway,
Sgt L. H. R. Osborne,
Sgt W. J. Leslie, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot about by the German Flak.