Date & Time: Dec 31, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AL425
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ford - Ford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to base at RAF Ford following an intruder sortie. On final approach at night, the airplane descended too low and impacted the ground short of runway and was destroyed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt James Warrender, pilot,
Sgt Robert Veitch, navigator,
Sgt James Crawford Stirrat, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.