Date & Time: Mar 12, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
AL269
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Burtonwood - Burtonwood
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While engaged on Exercise Spartan, the twin engine airplane crashed for unknown reasons at RAF Burtonwood. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Cecil Carl Albert Fuchs, pilot,
F/O Harold Patterson Hall, pilot.