Date & Time: Jan 2, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
W8292
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bradwell Bay - Bradwell Bay
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training sortie at RAF Bradwell Bay. While flying in the vicinity of the airbase, the airplane went out control and crashed, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
F/O Peter Kersey White, pilot,
P/O John James Alfred Field, wireless operator,
Cpl Colin Albert Hull, cadet.