Date & Time:
Nov 18, 1942 at 2030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
W8342
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bradwell Bay - Bradwell Bay
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bradwell Bay at 1835LT on an operation to Juvincourt. While returning to base two hours later, it crashed on approach into the Chelmer River. Two crew members were rescued and the pilot was killed.
Crew:
S/L Laurence Hughes Wilkinson, pilot, †
F/O J. K. Reynolds,
F/Sgt J. M. Taylor.
Crew:
F/O J. K. Reynolds,
F/Sgt J. M. Taylor.